Short-term Classes

Feedback

Short-term Classes — Ready When You Are!
For those interested in beginning or continuing their studies mid-semester, we have a variety of short-term classes starting soon!

See the course catalog for more information, class descriptions and course prerequisites. Classes are being added and filled daily. For a complete list of mid-semester, short-term classes, look up the available classes or use the schedule builder. Don’t delay. Register today.

Need help? Schedule an appointment with a member of our team!

If you are a current student, you can also schedule an appointment with your advisor or call the Welcome and Advising Center at 505-428-1270.

ARTS 1250 B2 31028 Design II M W 10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15*
ARTS 1282 D1 30427 Introduction to New Mexico Tinwork S 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
3/22 to 5/15
ARTS 1350 D1 30405 Large Concrete Sculpture R 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15
ARTS 1414 D1 30405 Camera Use and the Art of Seeing 3/22 to 5/15
ARTS 1414 D2 31037 Camera Use and the Art of Seeing 3/22 to 5/15
ARTS 1710 1 30414 Introduction to Printmaking T R 12:00-5:00 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15*
ARTS 1750 1 30599 Papermaking 1 M F 9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15*
ARTS 1840 B1 30418 Shop Foundation T 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15
ARTS 1840 B1 30419 Sculpture 1 M 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15
ARTS 2844L B1 30420 Stone Sculpture T 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15**
ARTS 2845L B1 30591 Mixed Media Sculpture W 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15*
ARTS 2847L B1 30422 Metal Sculpture II F 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15**
ARTS 2848L B1 30423 Mold Making for Sculptors S 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15
ARTS 2857L B1 30424 Sculpture: Advanced Projects R 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15** *** ****
ARTS 2429 B1 30937 Special Photographic Projects: The Photobook 3/22 to 5/15^
WOOD 1120 3 30427 Introduction to Hand Tools 3/22 to 5/15^^
WOOD 1150 3 30428 Introduction to Joinery 3/22 to 5/15^^
WOOD 1610 3 30432 Introduction to Wood Turning 3/22 to 5/15
WOOD 1615 1 30850 Woodturning Design and Practice 3/22 to 5/15^^^
WOOD 1615 3 30949 Woodturning Design and Practice 3/22 to 5/15^^^
WOOD 1620 1 30844 Advanced Woodturning 3/22 to 5/15^^^
WOOD 1625 2 30434 Woodturning Studio 3/22 to 5/15^^^^
WOOD 1625 4 30846 Woodturning Studio 3/22 to 5/15^^^^
WOOD 1715 1 30434 Intermediate Woodcarving 3/22 to 5/15%
WOOD 2140 1 30439 Advanced Furniture Making 3/22 to 5/15%%
*Prerequisite: ARTS 1610
**Prerequisite: ARTS 1830
***Prerequisite: ARTS 1840
****Prerequisite: ARTS 2840
^Prerequisite: ARTS 1410 or ARTS 2410 or permission
^^Prerequisite: WOOD 1110
^^^Prerequisite: WOOD 1610
^^^^Prerequisite: WOOD 1620
%Prerequisite: WOOD 1710
%%Prerequisite WOOD 1150 and WOOD 1310

ACCT 2170 D1 30191 Payroll Accounting 3/22 to 5/15^
ACCT 2220 D1 30192 Computerized Accounting 3/22 to 5/15^
BLAW 2110 D1 30197 Business Law I 3/22 to 5/15*
BUSA 2230 D1 30199 Human Relations in Business 3/22 to 5/15*
HRMG 118 D3 31045 Sanitation and Safety – ServSafe(R) Manager Course 3/22 to 4/16

*Prerequisite: ENGL 109 or appropriate placement score
^Prerequisites: ACCT 2115 or ACCT 2110

CJUS 2150 D1 30524 Corrections System 3/22 to 5/15

CULA 115 B1 30782 Culinary Skills M T W R 5:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. 3/22 to 4/15***
CULA 212 B1 30784 Advanced Baking Tech. M T W R 8:30 a.m. -12:45 p.m. 4/12 to 4/29*
CULA 234L B2 31035 Chocolate and Sugar Workshop M T W R 1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. 5/03 to 5/14*
CULA 235L B1 30789 The Plated Dessert M T W R 8:30-12:30 p.m. 5/03 to 5/14*
CULA 256L B1 30792 History of Spices S U 9:00-315 p.m. 3/27 to 4/4*
CULA 257L B1 30793 Fundamentals of Meat Fabrication and Butchery S 9:00-3:15 p.m. 4/10 to 5/01*
CULA 265 B1 30794 Advanced Culinary Skills M T W R 11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. 4/19 to 5/13****

*Prerequisite: CULA 113
**Prerequisite: CULA 232
***Prerequisite: CULA 111 and HRMG 118
****Prerequisite CULA 115

FDMA 1180 D1 30380 Adobe Lightroom 3/22 to 5/15
FDMA 2125 B1 30374 Film Crew II M W 5:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15*
FDMA 2135 B1 30375 Film Crew IV M W 3/22 to 5/15***
FDMA 2145 D1 30756 Post-Production Color Compositing 3/22 to 5/15****
FDMA 2330 D1 30376 Documentary Film Production II M W 2:30 p.m.-5:150 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15^
FDMA 2340 D1 30377 Editing II T R 5:30 p.m.-8:45 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15^^
FDMA 2520 B1 30586 Introduction to Cinematography TR 5:30 p.m.-8:45 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15^^^
FDMA 2525 B1 30378 Video Production II R 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15^^^^
FDMA 2560 D1 30379 Screenwriting II 3/22 to 5/25%
FDMA 2747 B1 30735 Advanced Film Lighting S 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15

*Prerequisite: FDMA 1130 and FDMA 2120
**Prerequisites: ENGL 109 and FDMA 2120 and FDMA 2125
***Prerequisite: FDMA 2130 and FDMA 2165
****Prerequisite FDMA 1220 or FDMA 2340 or FDMA 2345
^Prerequisite FDMA 2315
^^ Prerequisite FDMA 1220
^^^Prerequisite FDMA 1210 or FDMA 2120 and FDMA 1210 or FDMA 1450 or FDMA 1460
^^^^Prerequisite FDMA 1210 or FDMA 1450 or FDMA 1460 and FDMA 1220
%Prerequisite FDMA 1560

EXSC 2130 D1 3031 IM Lifestyle Change 03/22 to 05/15
HLED 1110 3 30804 American Heart Association Heartsaver(R) First Aid and CPR/AED S 09:00 a.m.-03:15 p.m. 3/13 to 3/13
HLED 1110 4 30804 American Heart Association Heartsaver(R) First Aid and CPR/AED S 09:00 a.m.-03:15 p.m. 5/08 to 5/08
HLED 1120 B3 31016 American Red Cross First Aid and CPR/AED F 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 3/12 to 3/13
HLED 1120 B2 30693 American Red Cross First Aid and CPR/AED F 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 4/23 to 4/23
HLED 1135 D2 30658 Fitness and Wellness 03/22 to 05/15
HLED 1140 B1 30693 Water Safety Instruction F 4:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m. S 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. U 11:00 a.m.-03:00 p.m. 04/09 to 04/18
HLED 1150 B1 30689 Lifeguard Certification F 4:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m. S 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. U 11:00 a.m.-03:00 p.m. 4/30 to 5/09
MASS 1120 D1 30696 Professional Ethics in Massage Therapy 3/22 to 5/15 **
MASS 1230 D1 3069 Contraindications of Massage Therapy 3/22 to 5/15 **
NUTR 1120 D1 30545 Dietary Guidelines 3/22 to 5/15 ***
NUTR 2110 D5 30316 Human Nutrition 3/22 to 5/15 *
NUTR 2150 D1 30322 Nutrition in Chronic Disease 3/22 to 5/15 *

*Prerequisite: ENGL 109 or appropriate placement score
**Corequisite: MASS 1110
***Prerequisite: READ 101L or appropriate placement score

AHAC 151 14 30819 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers S 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 3/27 to 3/27
AHAC 151 15 30820 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers F 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 4/9 to 4/9
AHAC 151 16 30821 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers S 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 4/10 to 4/10
AHAC 151 17 30822 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers F 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 4/16 to 4/16
AHAC 151 18 30823 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers S 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 4/17 to 4/17
AHAC 151 19 30824 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers F 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 4/23 to 4/23
AHAC 151 20 30825 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers S 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 4/24 to 4/24
AHAC 151 21 30826 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers F 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 4/30 to 4/30
AHAC 151 22 30827 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers S 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 5/1 to 5/1
AHAC 151 23 30828 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers F 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 5/7 to 5/7
AHAC 151 24 30829 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers S 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 5/8 to 5/8
AHAC 151 25 30830 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers F 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 5/14 to 5/14
EFDA 295A D1 30703 Dental Radiation Health and Safety Review T R 6:00 p.m.-9:15 p.m. 4/19 to 5/03
EFDA 295C D1 30705 General Chairside Review 3/22 to 4/04
EFDA 296 D1 30706 Dental Fluoride Polishing and Sealants Review 4/5 to 4/18
EMSI 243 B1 31009 Respiratory Emergencies MW 09:00 a.m.-05:00 p.m. 3/25 to 4/17
EMSI 243L 01 31010 Respiratory Emergencies Lab F 09:00 a.m.-05:00 p.m. 3/25 to 4/17
EMSI 251 B1 31011 Cardiac Emergencies MW 09:00 a.m.-05:00 p.m. 4/20 to 5/15
EMSI 251L 1 31012 Cardiac Emergencies F 09:00 a.m.-05:00 p.m. 4/20 to 5/15
HLCR 116 D1 30942 Community Health Worker Training II 3/22 to 5/15 *
HLCR 132 D1 30597 Home Visitor Training II Specialty Care 3/22 to 5/15 **
HLED 1110 3 30804 American Heart Association Heartsaver(R) First Aid and CPR/AED S 09:00 a.m.-03:15 p.m. 3/13 to 3/13
HLED 1110 4 30804 American Heart Association Heartsaver(R) First Aid and CPR/AED S 09:00 a.m.-03:15 p.m. 5/08 to 5/08
HLED 1120 B3 31016 American Red Cross First Aid and CPR/AED F 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 3/12 to 3/13
HLED 1120 B2 30693 American Red Cross First Aid and CPR/AED F 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 4/23 to 4/23
RESP 164 B1 30860 Cardiopulmonary Pathophysiology II MW 09:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. R 09:00 a.m.-04:00 p.m. 4/12 to 5/13
RESP 166 D1 30861 Cardiopulmonary Pharmacology II MW 01:00 p.m.-04:00 p.m. 4/12 to 5/13

*Prerequisite: HLCR 115 and ENGL 109
**Prerequisite: HLCR 131

OFTC 117 D1 30854 Excel Essentials I 3/29 to 4/4
OFTC 118 D1 30844 Access Essentials I 4/5 to 4/11

ANTH 1140 D2 30203 Introduction to Cultural Anthropology 03/22 to 05/15*
ECON 2110 D2 30203 Macroeconomic Principle 03/22 to 05/15^^
ECON 2120 D1 21390 Microeconomic Principles 03/22 to 05/15^^
ENGL 102L D1 30746 Punctuation and Grammar Review 03/22 to 05/15
ENGL 1110 D14 31026 Composition 1 03/22 to 05/15*
ENGL 1120 D10 31027 Composition II 03/22 to 05/15***
ENGL 2210 D10 30228 Technical and Professional Communication 03/22 to 05/15***
HIST 1110 D1 30246 United States History I 03/22 to 05/15*
HIST 1150 D1 30245 Western Civilization II 03/22 to 05/15*
HIST 2110 D2 30249 Survey of New Mexico History 03/22 to 05/15*
HMSV 1310 D1 30254 Loss, Bereavement, and the Family 03/22 to 05/15
HMSV 2250 D1 30258 Counseling Skills for Addiction Professionals 03/22 to 05/15
HMSV 2510 D1 30259 Compassion, Fatigue, and Secondary Stress Disorder 03/22 to 05/15
PHIL 1115 D3 30236 Introduction of Philosophy 03/22 to 05/15*
SOCI 30291 D4 30291 Introduction to Sociology 03/22 to 05/15*
SPAN 1120 D2 30771 Spanish II 03/22 to 05/15^^^

*Prerequisite: ENGL 109 or appropriate placement score
**Prerequisite(s): ENGL 108 and READ 101L or appropriate placement score
***Prerequisite: ENGL 1110
^Prerequisite: MATH 101
^^Prerequisite: MATH 102 or MATH 1150 or appropriate placement score
^^^Prerequisite: SPAN 1110

PSYC 1110 D6 30274 Introduction to Psychology 03/22 to 05/15*
PSYC 1110 D7 30275 Introduction to Psychology 03/22 to 05/15*

*Prerequisite: ENGL 109 or appropriate placement score

ALTF 121 D1 30838 Biofuels I W 10:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15
ALTF 161 D2 Introduction to Algae Cultivation 3/22 to 5/15
ADOB 114 D1 30170 Floor Design and Construction 03/22 to 05/15
ADOB 115 D1 30171 Finish Practices 03/22 to 05/15
MATT 113 1 30712 Manufacture Safety and Measure MTWR 08:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m 3/22 to 3/26
MATT 114 1 30713 Introduction to Lathes MW 08:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. 03/29 to 05/14*
MATT 115 1 30714 Introduction to Mills TR 08:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. 03/29 to 05/14*
MATT 119 1 30717 Introduction to Nontraditional Machining M T W R 8:30-12:00 p.m. 4/19 to 5/14**
MATT 119 1 30718 Introduction to CNC Programming 3/22 to 4/16**
WELD 121 1 30056 Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (GTAW) II MW 08:30 a.m.-01:30 p.m 3/22 to 5/15^
WELD 211 1 30108 Shield Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) III MW TR 08:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15^^
WELD 211 2 30109 Shield Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) III MW TR 03:30 p.m.-07:45 p.m. 3/22 to 5/15^^

*Prerequisite: MATT 113
**Prerequisite: MATT 113 and MATT 154
***Prerequisite: MATT 113, 114, and 115
^Prerequisite: WELD 121
^^Prerequisite: WELD 112