Late Starting Classes

Feedback

Short-term Classes — Ready When You Are!
For those interested in beginning or continuing their studies mid-semester, we have a variety of short-term classes starting soon!

See the course catalog for more information, class descriptions and course prerequisites. Classes are being added and filled daily. For a complete list of mid-semester, short-term classes, look up the available classes or use the schedule builder. Don’t delay. Register today.

Need help? Schedule an appointment with a member of our team!

If you are a current student, you can also schedule an appointment with your advisor or call the Welcome and Advising Center at (505)-428-1270.

ARCH 1160 D1 21212 Building Information Modeling with Revit II 10/19 to 12/12**
ARCH 1170 D1 21213 Technical Documentation with AutoCAD II 10/19 to 12/12
ARTS 1414 D1 21037 Camera Use and the Art of Seeing 10/19 to 12/12
ARTS 1830 O2 21520 Shop Foundation 10/19 to 12/12
ARTS 1840 O2 21521 Sculpture 1 10/19 to 12/12
WOOD 1615 2 21029 Woodturning Design and Practice F 12:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12*
WOOD 1620 1 20557 Advanced Wood Turning T R 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12*

*Prerequisite: WOOD 1610
**Prerequisite: ARCH 1140
***Prerequisite: ARCH 1135

BLAW 2110 D1 20322 Business Law I 10/19 to 12/12*
BUSA 1110 D1 20319 Introduction to Business 10/19 to 12/12
ENTR 2120 D1 20738 Business Models 10/19 to 12/12
HRMG 115 D1 21353 Customer Relations and Service 10/19 to 12/12

*Prerequisite: ENGL 109 or appropriate placement score

CJUS 2140 D1 21230 Criminal Investigation 9/21 to 12/12
CJUS 2998 1 20759 Criminal Justice Internship 9/21 to 12/12
CJUS 1340 D1 21348 Courtroom Survival for Law Enforcement 10/19 to 12/12*
CJUS 2525 D1 20758 Law Enforcement Supervision – Executive Level 10/19 to 12/12

*Prerequisite: CJUS 1110 or permission.

CULA 212 1 20880 Advanced Baking Techniques M T W R 8:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m. 9/21 to 10/1*
CULA 114 1 20878 Commercial Baking M T W R 2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. 10/5 to 10/29
CULA 151 1 20879 Intermediate Culinary Skills M T W R 9:00 a.m.-1:45 p.m. 10/5 to 10/29
CULA 232L 1 20886 Cake Making M T W R F 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. 10/5 to 10/9*
CULA 233L 1 20887 Cake Decorating M T W R F 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. 10/12 to 10/16**
CULA 235L 1 20888 The Plated Dessert M T W R F 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. 10/19 to 10/23*
CULA 222L 1 20885 Italian Cuisine F S 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 10/30 to 11/7
CULA 265 1 20891 Advanced Culinary Skills M T W R 9:00 a.m.-1:45 p.m. 11/2 to 11/30
CULA 217L 1 20883 Asian Cuisine F S 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 11/13 to 11/21

*Prerequisite: CULA 113
**Prerequisite: CULA 232

EDUC 2115 D1 20985 Foundations of Early Childhood 10/5 to 12/12
EDUC 2350 D1 20776 The Critically Reflective Teacher 10/5 to 12/12*
EDUC 2350 D2 20777 The Critically Reflective Teacher 10/5 to 12/12*
EDUC 2350 D4 21340 The Critically Reflective Teacher W 5:30 p.m.-8:15 p.m. 10/5 to 12/12*
EDUC 2370 D2 20909 Reading in the Content Area 10/19 to 12/12

*Prerequisite: EDUC 2105

FDMA 1360 D3 21522 Web Design I 10/19 to 12/12
FDMA 2125 B1 21256 Film Crew II M W 5:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12*
FDMA 2170 B1 21258 Advanced Grip Training S 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12*
FDMA 2470 D1 20538 Applying Social Media Techniques II 10/19 to 12/12
FDMA 2560 D1 21357 Screenwriting II 10/19 to 12/12
FDMA 2610 B2 21523 Directing I T R 5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12**
FDMA 2635 D1 21271 Design in the Real World 10/19 to 12/12

*Prerequisite: FDMA 1130 and FDMA 2120
**Prerequisites: ENGL 109 and FDMA 2120 and FDMA 2125

EXSC 1140 D1 20783 Instructional Methods: Senior Fitness F 3:30 p.m.-6:40 p.m. 9/25 to 10/2
EXSC 2130 D1 20229 IM Lifestyle Change 10/19 to 12/12
EXSC 2140 D1 21067 Nutrition for Fitness and Sport 10/19 to 12/12 *
EXSC 1110 D1 20779 Instructional Methods: Youth Fitness 11/13 to 11/21
EXSC 1120 D1 21303 Instructional Methods: Pilates F 3:30 p.m.-6:40 p.m. 11/13 to 11/21
HLED 1150 B1 20980 Lifeguard Certification F 2:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. 9/18 to 9/18
HLED 1150 B1 20980 Lifeguard Certification S 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 9/26 to 9/26
HLED 1140 B1 21325 Water Safety Instruction S 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 10/2 to 10/10
HLED 1140 B1 21325 Water Safety Instruction F 12:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. 10/2 to 10/10
HLED 1120 B4 21318 American Red Cross First Aid and CPR/AED F 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 10/16 to 10/17
HLED 1135 D2 20655 Fitness and Wellness 10/19 to 12/12
HLED 1225 D1 20234 Weight Management and Exercise 10/19 to 12/12
HLED 1120 B2 21073 American Red Cross First Aid and CPR/AED S 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 11/14 to 11/14
MASS 1120 D1 21001 Professional Ethics in Massage Therapy 10/19 to 12/12 **
NUTR 1120 D1 20859 Dietary Guidelines 10/19 to 12/12 ***
NUTR 2110 D5 20236 Human Nutrition 10/19 to 12/12 *
NUTR 2160 D1 20899 Culinary Nutrition 10/19 to 12/12 *
NUTR 2170 D1 20238 Diabetes Management 10/19 to 12/12 *
PHED 2410A D3 21306 Yoga II: Multi-Level Yoga M W R 5:30 p.m.-6:35 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12
PHED 2410A D5 21308 Yoga II: Multi-Level Yoga M W R 4:15 p.m.-5:20 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12
PHED 2410B D1 21089 Yoga II: Meditation and Yoga R F 5:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. 10/29 to 11/1
PHED 2410B D1 21089 Yoga II: Meditation and Yoga S U 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. 10/29 to 11/1

*Prerequisite: ENGL 109 or appropriate placement score
**Corequisite: MASS 1110
***Prerequisite: READ 101L or appropriate placement score

AHAC 151 6 20699 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers S 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 9/19 to 9/19
AHAC 151 7 20700 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers F 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 9/25 to 9/25
AHAC 151 8 20701 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers S 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 9/26 to 9/26
AHAC 151 10 20703 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers F 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 10/9 to 10/9
AHAC 151 11 20704 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers S 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 10/10 to 10/10
AHAC 151 12 20705 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers F 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 10/16 to 10/16
AHAC 151 13 20706 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers S 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 10/17 to 10/17
AHAC 151 14 20707 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers F 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 10/30 to 10/30
AHAC 151 15 20708 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers F 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 11/6 to 11/6
AHAC 151 16 20709 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers F 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 11/13 to 11/13
AHAC 151 17 20710 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers S 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 11/14 to 11/14
AHAC 151 18 20711 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers S 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 11/21 to 11/21
AHAC 151 19 20712 Basic Life Support For Healthcare Providers F 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 12/4 to 12/4
EFDA 295A B1 20724 Dental Radiation Health and Safety Review T R 6:00 p.m.-9:15 p.m. 9/17 to 9/29
EFDA 295A D1 20725 Dental Radiation Health and Safety Review 10/7 to 10/20
EFDA 295B D1 20726 Dental Infection Control Review 10/22 to 11/3
EFDA 295C D1 20727 General Chairside Review 11/4 to 11/17
EFDA 296 D1 20728 Dental Fluoride Polishing and Sealants Review 11/18 to 12/1
EMSI 298 1 20715 EMT-P Field Internship 9/26 to 11/14
EMSI 298 2 20716 EMT-P Field Internship 9/26 to 11/14
EMSI 241 D1 20149 Pre-Hospital Environment 10/19 to 12/12
HLCR 116 D1 21329 Community Health Worker Training II 10/19 to 12/12 *
HLCR 132 D1 20666 Home Visitor Training II Specialty Care 10/19 to 12/12**
HLED 1110 1 20690 American Heart Association Heartsaver(R) First Aid and CPR/AED F 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 9/4 to 9/4
HLED 1110 2 20691 American Heart Association Heartsaver(R) First Aid and CPR/AED S 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 10/3 to 10/3
HLED 1110 3 20692 American Heart Association Heartsaver(R) First Aid and CPR/AED F 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 11/20 to 11/20
HLED 1110 4 20693 American Heart Association Heartsaver(R) First Aid and CPR/AED S 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. 12/5 to 12/5
NURS 5 1 20689 Level V Study Group 10/19 to 12/12
RESP 260 D1 20869 Neonatal Pediatric Respiratory Care 9/21 to 10/9
RESP 120 1 20865 Therapeutic Modalities M T W R 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. 10/12 to 11/13
RESP 120 1 20865 Therapeutic Modalities M T W R 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 10/12 to 11/13
RESP 125 D1 20867 Cardiopulmonary Pharmacology I 10/12 to 11/13

*Prerequisite: HLCR 115 and ENGL 109
**Prerequisite: HLCR 131

OFTC 116 D1 21285 Word Essentials I 10/1 to 10/7
OFTC 117 D1 21286 Excel Essentials I 10/8 to 10/14
OFTC 126 D1 21287 PowerPoint Essentials I 11/13 to 11/19
ISCS 113 D2 21615 Introduction to Computer Science 10/19 to 12/12
ISCS 115 D2 21614 Introduction to Web Computing 10/19 to 12/12
ISCS 215 D1 20126 Intermediate Programming 10/19 to 12/12*
ISCS 229 D1 21158 Web Programming II 10/19 to 12/12**

*Prerequisite: ISCS 125
**Prerequisite: ISCS 219

LEGL 112 D1 20749 Introduction to the Paralegal Profession 9/21 to 12/12*
LEGL 221 D1 20752 Wills Probate and Estates 10/19 to 12/12*

*Prerequisite: ENGL 109

ASTR 1115C D3 21613 Introduction to Astronomy 10/19 to 12/12*^
COMM 1130 D5 21406 Public Speaking 10/19 to 12/12*
ECON 2110 D1 20327 Macroeconomic Principle 10/19 to 12/12^^
ECON 2120 D2 21390 Microeconomic Principles 10/19 to 12/12^^
ENGL 102L D1 20140 Punctuation and Grammar Review 10/19 to 12/12
ENGL 109 D6 21606 English Review 10/19 to 12/12**
ENGL 1110 D15 21607 Composition 1 10/19 to 12/12*
ENGL 1120 D4 21289 Composition II 10/19 to 12/12***
ENGL 1120 D8 21608 Composition II 10/19 to 12/12***
HIST 1110 D1 20409 United States History I 10/19 to 12/12*
HIST 1150 D2 20413 Western Civilization I 10/19 to 12/12*
HMSV 1160 D1 21042 Counseling Ethics 10/5 to 10/18
HMSV 2260 D1 21004 Substance Abuse Assessment Eval. and Treatment 10/19 to 12/12
HMSV 2450 D1 20421 Crisis Intervention Coping and Stabilization 10/19 to 12/12*
MATH 102 D5 21616 Basic Algebra 10/19 to 12/12^
MATH 104L D2 21617 Emporium Math Lab 10/19 to 12/12
MUSC 1130 D3 21609 Music Appreciation: Western Music 10/19 to 12/12
PHIL 1115 D1 20430 Introduction of Philosophy 10/19 to 12/12*
PHIL 258 D2 21524 Environmental Ethics and Sustainability 10/19 to 12/12*
READ 100L D4 21171 Reading Fluency and Vocabulary Development 9/8 to 12/12
READ 101L D6 21611 Critical Reading Across the Disciplines 9/8 to 12/12
SOCI 1110 D2 20461 Introduction to Sociology 10/19 to 12/12*
SPAN 1120 D1 21141 Spanish II 10/19 to 12/12^^^

*Prerequisite: ENGL 109 or appropriate placement score
**Prerequisite(s): ENGL 108 and READ 101L or appropriate placement score
***Prerequisite: ENGL 1110
^Prerequisite: MATH 101
^^Prerequisite: MATH 102 or MATH 1150 or appropriate placement score
^^^Prerequisite: SPAN 1110

PSYC 1110 D5 20442 Introduction to Psychology 10/19 to 12/12*
PSYC 1110 D3 21610 Introduction to Psychology 10/19 to 12/12*
PSYC 2120 D2 20446 Developmental Psychology 10/19 to 12/12**
PSYC 2120 D3 20447 Developmental Psychology 10/19 to 12/12**

*Prerequisite: ENGL 109 or appropriate placement score
**Prerequisite: PSYC 1110

ADOB 112 D1 20159 Adobe Wall Construction 10/19 to 12/12
ADOB 113 D1 20160 Passive Solar Adobe Design 10/19 to 12/12
ALTF 121 D1 21342 Biofuels I 10/19 to 12/12*
ATEC 112L B2 21421 Engine Repair T R 5:30 p.m.-8:45 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12
ATEC 114L B2 21422 Automotive Brake System S 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12
ATEC 150L B2 21423 Automotive Computer Management Systems I T R 5:30 p.m.-8:45 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12
BLDG 111 D2 20683 Construction Industry Workplace Health and Safety M W F 1:50 p.m.-8:15 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12
CJUS 2153 D1 21232 Community-Based Corrections 10/19 to 12/12
HVAC 121 B1 21246 Air Conditioning and Electric Motor Application T 8:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12
HVAC 211 B1 20962 Refrigerant Management T 1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12
MATT 116 1 21471 Introduction to Supporting Machine Tools and Principles M T W R 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 10/5 to 10/23**
MATT 116 2 21472 Introduction to Supporting Machine Tools and Principles M T W R 5:30 p.m.-9:00 p.m. 10/5 to 10/23**
MATT 112 1 21469 Machine Shop Mathematics for Manufacturing M T W R 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 10/26 to 11/13
MATT 112 2 21470 Machine Shop Mathematics for Manufacturing M T W R 5:30 p.m.-9:00 p.m. 10/26 to 11/13
MATT 111 1 21467 Layout and Inspection Techniques for Manufacturing M T W R 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 11/16 to 12/4
MATT 111 2 21468 Layout and Inspection Techniques for Manufacturing M T W R 5:30 p.m.-9:00 p.m. 11/16 to 12/4
PLMB 131 D1 20046 Service Plumbing Repair Maintenance and Remodel 10/19 to 12/12
PLMB 231 D1 21392 Boilers and Hydronic Systems M 3:00 p.m.-7:45 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12
SOLR 298 1 20116 Solar Internship 10/19 to 12/12
WELD 111 B1 21415 Shielded Metal Arc Welding I T R 8:30 a.m.-1:15 p.m. 9/14 to 10/17
WELD 111 B2 21416 Shielded Metal Arc Welding I T R 3:30 p.m.-8:15 p.m. 9/14 to 10/17
WELD 115 B1 21417 Oxyacet Welding Cutting and Allied Processes M W 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. 9/14 to 10/17
WELD 115 B2 21418 Oxyacet Welding Cutting and Allied Processes M W 3:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. 9/14 to 10/17
WELD 121 1 20077 Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (GTAW) I T R 8:30 a.m.-1:15 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12
WELD 121 2 20122 Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (GTAW) I T R 3:30 p.m.-8:15 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12
WELD 131 1 20078 Gas Metal and Flux Cored Arc Welding I M W 8:30 a.m.-1:15 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12
WELD 131 2 20123 Gas Metal and Flux Cored Arc Welding I M W 3:30 p.m.-8:15 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12
WELD 141 D2 21420 Introduction to Metallurgy T R 1:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m. 10/19 to 12/12

*Prerequisite: SUST 1130
**Prerequisite: MATT 113